Truck Driver Negligence

Truck Driver Negligence

INFORMATION AND WHAT TO DO.

In 2018, 4,136 people died in truck accidents. Even though truck drivers operate a vehicle that can weigh up to 88,000 pounds, not all truckers take the safety of others seriously. They engage in dangerous driving behaviors such as speeding, texting, eating, drinking, driving drowsy, and driving under the influence. Though some truck accidents cannot be prevented, negligence can always be avoided. If you or someone you know has been involved in a truck accident caused by driver negligence the personal injury attorneys at Murphy Law Firm. We understand the complexity of your situation and have decades of experience on how to handle it. You may qualify for compensation to help with medical bills, lost wages, or any other cost related to the truck accident. Learn more about your rights and how we can help by contacting the personal injury attorneys at Murphy Law Firm for a no-cost, no-obligation consultation at (225) 928-8800


Why Hire a Personal Injury Attorney at Murphy Law Firm?

Following a truck accident, it is imperative that you speak with an experienced personal injury attorney as soon as possible. The law limits the amount of time you have to seek compensation after a car wreck. Accident investigations are most accurate when conducted immediately after the crash. If you wait too long to act, you could lose your chance to seek justice for your damages. The personal injury lawyers at Murphy Law Firm have over two decades of experience dealing with truck accident cases and strive to receive the highest compensation for their clients.


Types of Driver Negligence

Truck driver negligence can be described as virtually anything that a reasonable and prudent professional would not have done in similar circumstances. Common types of truck driver negligence includes:

Substance-related impairment is the third most common truck driver error. The legal blood alcohol concentration level for commercial drivers in Louisiana is 0.04%

The Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration regulations mandate that every trucking company maintains a driver qualification file (DQF) on all drivers. The following must be included in a DQF:

Critical Reasons# of Trucks% of Total
Driver68,00067%
Non-Performance9,00012%
Recognition22,00028%
Decision30,00038%
Performance7,0009%
Vehichle8,00010%
Environment2,0003%
Total $ of Large Trucks Involved in Crashes141,000
Total # of Large Trucks Coded w/ Critical Reason78,000100%
Total # of Large Trucks Not Coded w/ Critical Reason63,000

The experienced truck accident attorneys at Murphy Law Firm know trucking companies are reluctant to hand over DQF files, especially if the files contain information affecting the liability of the trucking company or their driver.

Here are the statistics on the most common causes of truck accidents:

Factors# of Trucks% of TotalRelative Risk
Vehicle: Brake problems41,00029%2.7
Driver: Traveling too fast for conditions32,00023%7.7
Driver: Unfamiliar with roadway31,00022%2.0
Environment: Roadway problems29,00020%1.5
Driver: Over-the-counter drug use25,00017%1.3
Driver: Inadequate surveillance20,00014%9.3
Driver: Fatigue18,00013%8.0
Driver: Felt under work pressure from carrier16,00010%4.7
Driver: Made illegal maneuver13,0009%26.4
Driver: Inattention12,0009%17.1
Driver: External distraction11,0008%5.1
Vehicle: Tire problems8,0006%2.5
Driver: Following too close7,0005%22.6
Driver: Jackknife7,0005%4.7
Vehicle: Cargo shift6,0004%56.3
Driver: Illness4,0003%34.0
Driver: Internal distraction3,0002%5.8
Driver: Illegal drugs3,0002%1.8
Driver: Alcohol1,0001%5.3

Our personal injury attorneys know how to investigate all of the factors associated with a truck accident. Some factors may include, whether the driver had consumed drugs or alcohol, how much time the driver was on the road since his last break, information recorded by the trucks’ black box (such as the truck’s speed when brakes were applied, velocity changes, sudden braking, changes in RPM’s, and gear shifts, and information gathered from a GPS device to show the trucks precise location and speed.)

Who is Liable for Truck Driver Negligence?

It’s not uncommon for trucking companies to try and avoid liability. They may claim the driver was not working for their company, or that they do not actually own the truck, specifically claiming that they are not responsible for the operation, maintenance, repairs, or regular inspections of the truck or trailer. Mistakes can happen, but truck driver negligence can be prevented. When you discover that a truck driver was negligent in some way causing your accident, you might assume the driver alone is the only party that can be liable for damages. Thanks to the rule of respondent superior, this might not be the case. Although most truckers are technically independent contractors and not employees, the law holds trucking companies responsible for the action of their drivers. Thus, truck driver negligence and recklessness during on-duty driving hours could place liability in the lap of the trucking company, not just the individual driver.

Do not go up against a trucking company’s insurer on your own. Make sure you achieve the settlement or jury verdict your injuries deserve with help from our truck accident attorneys. Call (225) 928-8800 for a free consultation.

Injured?

Call Now.

225-928-8800

Free Consultation

    This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the
    Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

    Murphy

    Law Firm

    2354 S Acadian Thruway

    Baton Rouge, LA 70808

    Proudly Serving Louisiana


    Thibodaux

    Slidell

    Opelousas

    New Iberia

    Morgan City

    Mandeville

    Livonia

    LaPlace

    Lake Charles

    Kenner

    Jennings

    Gretna

    Gueydan

    Grosse Tete

    Gramercy

    Eunice

    Crowley

    Covington

    Breaux Bridge

    Abbeville